Skip to main content

Moreno Valley Unified School District

Mobile Menu Toggle
Blue background

Bell Schedules

Bell schedule listings are in alphabetical order by Elementary, Middle, High School and Alternative. To download a PDF of the bell schedules, click here.
Please contact individual schools for questions about bell schedules.
Armada Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades 1-5) 8:00 AM 2:28 PM 388 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 12:05 PM 245 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:05 PM 245 min
AM Kindergarten 7:45 AM 11:25 AM 220 min
PM Kindergarten 10:45 AM 2:30 PM 225 min
Bear Valley Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades 1-5) 8:00 AM 2:20 PM 380 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 11:30 AM 210 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:51 PM 291 min
Early Bird 8:00 AM 12:05 PM 245 min
Later Gator 9:55 AM 2:00 PM 245 min
Early Bird & Later Gator Minimum Day 8:00 AM 11:40 AM 220 min
Early Bird & Later Gator Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:05 PM 245 min
Box Springs Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day 8:00 AM 2:29 PM 389 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 12:10 PM 250 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:10 PM 250 min
AM T-Kindergarten 8:00 AM 12:00 PM 240 min
PM T-Kindergarten 9:50 AM 1:50 PM 240 min
AM & PM T-Kindergarten Minimum Day 8:00 AM 12:00 PM 240 min
AM & PM T-Kindergarten Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:00 PM 240 min
Butterfield Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/23/17 to 5/27/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day 7:59 AM 2:20 PM 381 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 11:35 AM 215 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 11:35 AM 215 min
AM Kindergarten 7:55 AM 11:35 AM 220 min
PM Kindergarten 10:40 AM 2:20 PM 220 min
PM Kindergarten Minimum Day 7:55 AM 11:35 AM 220 min
PM Kindergarten Flex Day 7:55 AM 11:35 AM 220 min
Chaparral Hills Elementary Flex Days: 9/23, 9/27, 10/18, 10/25, 10/31, 11/15, 12/6, 1/17, 1/31, 2/14, 2/28, 3/2, 3/14, 4/11, 4/25, 5/9, 5/23, 6/3, 6/8
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day 8:00 AM 2:22 PM 382 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 11:30 AM 210 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 11:30 AM 210 min
T-Kindergarten 7:45 AM 11:25 AM 220 min
Cloverdale Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades K-5) 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 390 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 11:20 AM 200 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:10 PM 250 min
Early Bird 8:30 AM 12:35 PM 245 min
Later Gator 10:25 AM 2:30 PM 245 min
Early Bird & Later Gator Minimum Day 7:50 AM 11:10 AM 200 min
Early Bird & Later Gator Flex Day 7:50 AM 11:10 AM 200 min
Creekside Elementary Flex Days: 8/16, 8/23, 8/30, 9/6, 9/13, 9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/15, 11/29, 12/6, 12/13, 1/10, 1/17, 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14, 2/21, 2/28, 3/7, 3/14, 4/4, 4/11, 4/18, 4/25, 5/2, 5/9, 5/16, 5/23, 5/30, 6/6
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades 1-5) 8:00 AM 2:28 PM 388 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 11:50 AM 230 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 11:50 AM 230 min
AM Kindergarten 8:00 AM 11:40 AM 220 min
PM Kindergarten 10:40 AM 2:20 PM 220 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Minimum Day 8:00 AM 11:40 AM 220 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Flex Day 8:00 AM 11:40 AM 220 min
Edgemont Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/16/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades 1-5) 8:30 AM 3:05 PM 395 min
Minimum Day 8:30 AM 12:25 PM 235 min
Flex Day 8:30 AM 12:25 PM 235 min
AM Kindergarten 8:30 AM 12:10 PM 220 min
PM Kindergarten 11:15 AM 3:05 PM 230 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Minimum Day 8:30 AM 12:10 PM 220 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Flex Day 8:30 AM 12:10 PM 220 min
Hendrick Ranch Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (K-5) 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 390 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 12:01 PM 241 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:00 PM 240 min
AM T-Kindergarten 8:00 AM 11:55 AM 235 min
PM T-Kindergarten 10:25 AM 2:30 PM 245 min
AM & PM T-Kindergarten Minimum Day 8:00 AM 11:45 AM 225 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Flex Day 8:00 AM 11:45 AM 225 min
Hidden Springs Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades 1-5) 7:50 AM 2:15 PM 385 min
Minimum Day 7:50 AM 11:51 AM 241 min
Flex Day 7:50 AM 11:50 AM 240 min
AM Kindergarten 8:00 AM 12:05 PM 245 min
PM Kindergarten 9:55 AM 2:00 PM 245 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Minimum Day 8:00 AM 11:40 AM 220 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Flex Day 8:00 AM 11:40 AM 220 min
Honey Hollow Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (K-5) 8:30 AM 2:57 PM 387 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 12:03 PM 243 min
Flex Day 8:30 AM 12:50 PM 260 min
T-Kindergarten 11:15 AM 2:57 PM 222 min
T-Kindergarten Minimum Day 8:30 AM 11:50 AM 200 min
T-Kindergarten Flex Day 8:30 AM 12:10 PM 220 min
La Jolla Elementary Flex Days: 9/13, 9/27, 10/18, 10/25, 11/15, 12/6, 1/17, 1/31, 2/14, 2/28, 3/14, 4/11, 4/25, 5/9, 5/23
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades 1-5) 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 390 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 12:03 PM 243 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:03 PM 243 min
AM Kindergarten 7:55 AM 11:35 AM 220 min
PM Kindergarten 11:15 AM 2:57 PM 222 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Minimum Day 7:55 AM 11:35 AM 220 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Flex Day 7:55 AM 11:35 AM 220 min
Midland Elementary Flex Days: 9/27, 10/18, 11/15, 1/31, 2/28, 4/11
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades K-5) 7:55 AM 2:12 PM 377 min
Minimum Day 7:55 AM 11:25 AM 210 min
Flex Day 7:55 AM 11:25 AM 210 min
AM T-Kindergarten 7:55 AM 11:35 AM 220 min
Moreno Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/16/17 to 5/30/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades 1-5) 8:00 AM 2:25 PM 385 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 12:05 PM 245 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:05 PM 245 min
AM/EB Kindergarten 7:45 AM 11:50 AM 245 min
PM Kindergarten 10:20 AM 2:20 PM 240 min
PM Kindergarten Flex Day 7:45 AM 10:50 AM 185 min
PM Kindergarten Minimum Day 7:45 AM 10:50 AM 185 min
SDC Kindergarten 8:00 AM 12:05 PM 245 min
North Ridge Elementary Flex Days: 8/24, 9/14, 9/28, 10/12, 10/19, 10/26, 11/16, 12/7, 1/11, 1/25, 2/8, 2/22, 3/1, 3/15, 4/5, 4/19, 5/3, 5/17
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades 1-5) 7:55 AM 2:15 PM 380 min
Minimum Day 7:55 AM 11:50 AM 235 min
Flex Day 7:55 AM 11:50 AM 235 min
AM Kindergarten 7:45 AM 11:25 AM 220 min
PM Kindergarten 10:45 AM 2:25 PM 220 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Minimum Day 7:45 AM 11:25 AM 220 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Flex Day 7:45 AM 11:25 AM 220 min
Ramona Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/16/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades 1-5) 8:00 AM 2:15 PM 375 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 11:40 AM 220 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 11:40 AM 220 min
AM Kindergarten 7:45 AM 11:25 AM 220 min
PM Kindergarten 10:45 AM 2:25 PM 220 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Minimum Day 7:45 AM 11:25 AM 220 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Flex Day 7:45 AM 11:25 AM 220 min
Ridge Crest Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades K-5) 8:00 AM 2:25 PM 385 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 12:00 PM 240 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:00 PM 240 min
AM T-Kindergarten 8:00 AM 11:40 AM 220 min
Seneca Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades 1-5) 8:30 AM 3:05 PM 395 min
Minimum Day 8:30 AM 12:25 PM 235 min
Flex Day 8:30 AM 12:25 PM 235 min
AM Kindergarten 8:30 AM 12:20 PM 230 min
PM Kindergarten 11:25 AM 3:05 PM 220 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Minimum Day 8:30 AM 12:25 PM 235 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Flex Day 8:30 AM 12:25 PM 235 min
Serrano Elementary Flex Days: 9/13, 9/27, 10/18, 10/25, 11/15, 12/6, 1/17, 1/31, 2/14, 2/28, 3/14, 4/11, 4/25, 5/9, 5/23
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades 1-5) 8:00 AM 2:28 PM 388 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 12:02 PM 242 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:03 PM 243 min
AM Kindergarten 8:00 AM 12:05 PM 245 min
PM Kindergarten 10:20 AM 2:25 PM 245 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Minimum Day 8:00 AM 11:40 AM 220 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Flex Day 8:00 AM 11:40 AM 220 min
Sugar Hill Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades K-5) 8:05 AM 2:30 PM 385 min
Minimum Day 8:05 AM 11:35 AM 210 min
Flex Day 8:05 AM 12:50 PM 285 min
AM T-Kindergarten 8:05 AM 11:45 AM 220 min
Sunnymead Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades 1-5) 8:00 AM 2:26 PM 386 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 11:40 AM 220 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:45 PM 285 min
AM Kindergarten 7:40 AM 11:15 AM 215 min
PM Kindergarten 10:30 AM 2:05 PM 215 min
AM & PM Kindergarten Minimum Day 7:40 AM 11:20 AM 220 min
AM Kindergarten Flex Day 7:40 AM 11:15 AM 215 min
PM Kindergarten Flex Day 10:30 AM 2:05 PM 215 min
Sunnymeadows Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades K-5) 8:40 AM 3:10 PM 390 min
Minimum Day 8:40 AM 1:00 PM 260 min
Flex Day 8:40 AM 1:00 PM 260 min
T-Kindergarten 8:40 AM 12:20 PM 220 min
Towngate Elementary Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Grades 1-5) 8:30 AM 3:01 PM 391 min
Minimum Day 8:30 AM 12:20 PM 230 min
Flex Day 8:30 AM 12:20 PM 230 min
AM Kindergarten 8:20 AM 12:00 PM 220 min
Early Bird 8:20 AM 12:00 PM 220 min
Late Bird 10:25 AM 2:05 PM 220 min
Late Bird Minimum Day 8:20 AM 12:00 PM 220 min
Late Bird Flex Day 8:20 AM 12:00 PM 220 min
PM Kindergarten 11:21 AM 3:01 PM 220 min
PM Kindergarten Minimum Day 8:20 AM 12:00 PM 220 min
PM Kindergarten Flex Day 8:20 AM 12:00 PM 220 min
Badger Springs Middle Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day 8:55 AM 3:30 PM 395 min
Minimum Day 8:55 AM 12:36 PM 221 min
Flex Day 8:55 AM 1:36 PM 281 min
Landmark Middle Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/16/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day 8:55 AM 2:55 PM 360 min
Minimum Day 8:55 AM 12:35 PM 220 min
Flex Day 8:55 AM 1:41 PM 286 min
Mountain View Middle Flex Days: 8/30, 9/6, 9/13, 9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/8, 11/15, 11/29, 12/6, 12/13, 1/10, 1/17, 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14, 2/21, 2/28, 3/7, 3/14, 4/4, 4/11, 4/18, 4/25, 5/2, 5/9, 5/16, 5/23, 5/30, 6/6
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day 8:15 AM 2:55 PM 400 min
Minimum Day 8:15 AM 11:55 AM 220 min
Flex Day 8:15 AM 12:55 PM 280 min
Palm Middle Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day 7:58 AM 2:36 PM 398 min
Minimum Day 7:58 AM 10:59 AM 181 min
Flex Day 7:58 AM 11:23 AM 205 min
Sunnymead Middle Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day 8:55 AM 3:30 PM 395 min
Minimum Day 8:55 AM 12:55 PM 240 min
Flex Day 8:55 AM 12:55 PM 240 min
Vista Heights Middle Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day 8:25 AM 3:00 PM 395 min
Minimum Day 8:25 AM 12:00 PM 215 min
Flex Day 8:25 AM 1:50 PM 325 min
Canyon Springs High Flex Days: 8/16, 8/23, 8/30, 9/13, 9/20, 9/27, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/15, 11/29, 12/6, 1/10, 1/17, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14, 2/28, 3/7, 3/14, 4/4, 4/11, 4/18, 4/25, 5/9
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Period 0-5) 7:00 AM 2:05 PM 425 min
Minimum Day (Period 0-5) 7:28 AM 11:06 AM 218 min
Flex Day (Period 0-5) 7:40 AM 12:05 PM 265 min
Regular Day (Period 1-6) 8:05 AM 3:10 PM 425 min
Regular Day (Period 1-6) 8:05 AM 11:43 AM 218 min
Regular Day (Period 1-6) 8:25 AM 1:30 PM 305 min
Moreno Valley High Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/16/17 to 5/30/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Period 0-5) 6:56 AM 2:05 PM 429 min
Minimum Day (Period 0-5) 7:19 AM 11:17 AM 238 min
Flex Day (Period 0-5) 7:13 AM 11:47 AM 274 min
Regular Day (Period 1-6) 8:00 AM 3:11 PM 431 min
Minimum Day (Period 1-6) 8:00 AM 11:59 AM 239 min
Flex Day (Period 1-6) 8:00 AM 1:15 PM 315 min
Valley View High Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Period 0-5) 6:56 AM 2:00 PM 424 min
Minimum Day (Period 0-5) 7:18 AM 11:24 AM 246 min
Flex Day (Period 0-5) 7:11 AM 12:39 PM 328 min
Regular Day (Period 1-6) 8:00 AM 3:04 PM 424 min
Minimum Day (Period 1-6) 8:00 AM 12:46 PM 286 min
Flex Day (Period 1-6) 8:00 AM 1:28 PM 328 min
Vista del Lago High Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day (Period 0-5) 7:10 AM 2:10 PM 420 min
Minimum Day (Period 0-5) 7:33 AM 10:36 AM 183 min
Flex Day (Period 0-5) 7:10 AM 2:10 PM 420 min
Regular Day (Period 1-6) 8:04 AM 3:04 PM 420 min
Minimum Day (Period 1-6) 8:04 AM 11:47 AM 223 min
Flex Day (Period 1-6) 9:05 AM 3:04 PM 359 min
Alessandro Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Kindergarten 7:50 AM 11:30 AM 220 min
Grades 1-5 7:50 AM 2:05 PM 375 min
Minimum/Flex Day (Grades 1-5) 7:50 AM 12:20 PM 270 min
Grades 6-8 7:00 AM 1:00 PM 360 min
Minimum/Flex Day (Grades 6-8) 7:00 AM 12:20 PM 320 min
Grades 9-12 6:55 AM 1:40 PM 405 min
Minimum/Flex Day (Grades 9-12) 6:55 AM 12:20 PM 325 min
Bayside Community Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day 8:00 AM 2:55 PM 415 min
Moreno Valley Community Learning Center Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Charter MS (Grades 6-8) 8:00 AM 1:50 PM 350 min
Charter MS Flex Day (Grades 6-8) 8:00 AM 1:00 PM 300 min
Charter HS (Grades 9-12) 8:00 AM 2:50 PM 410 min
Charter HS Flex Day (Grades 9-12 8:00 AM 1:40 PM 340 min
March Mountain Continuation Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day 8:00 AM 3:00 PM 420 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 12:05 PM 245 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:35 PM 275 min
March Valley Opportunity Flex Days: Every Wednesday (8/9/17 to 6/6/18)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Regular Day 8:00 AM 2:05 PM 365 min
Minimum Day 8:00 AM 12:00 PM 240 min
Flex Day 8:00 AM 12:10 PM 250 min
Rainbow Springs
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
AM Program 9:00 AM 11:30 AM 150 min
PM Program 12:30 PM 3:00 PM 150 min